Allegro Artistic Skating Club



Our Next Events:

Holiday Program - Jan 11th, 6:30pm at Skaters Edge

Aurora IIWAL Meet - Jan 24-25, 2015
OH Invitational - April 2015
Romeoville IIWAL Meet (Pre-Regionals) - Memorial Weekend 2015
Great Lakes Regional Championships, Romeoville, IL - June 2015
USARS Figure National Championships, Albuquerque, NM - July 2015


Allegro Figure & Speed Testing
November 20, 2014
First Row: Lauren - Speed 2, McKenzie - SuperSkater 1 & 2
Second Row: Violet -Freestyle 1, Addison - Freestyle 1 & SuperSkater 2, Mallory - SuperSkater 2
Back Row: Sophia - Freestyle 1, Tiana - Freestyle 4, Micah - SuperSkater 1 & Speed 1 & 2,
                Hannah - Speed 1 & 2, Philip - SuperSkater 1 & Speed 1 & 2
Not Pictured: Ian - Freestyle 2, Serena - Freestyle 1
First

Skate Camp - Warsaw, IN - Nov 7-10, 2014
 

Skaters attended skate camp to train with Coach Jayson from Australia and Coach Christina from Italy, along with 60 other skaters and 20+ coaches from across the United States.
Allegro Skaters included Lauren, Tiana, Elizabeth and Ashley.

 
2013-14 Summer Program    -    August 14, 2014
"Rolling to Music From The Movies"
  
Front Row:  Fallon, Addison, Mallory, McKenzie, Kylie
Middle Row: Sophia, Ian, Lauren, Violet, Ethan
Back Row:  Coach Dayna, Tiana, Ashley, Haley, Emilie A, Emilee K
 
 
Allegro Artistic & Speed Testing - June 11, 2014

 
Row 1: Violet-2nd Superskater, Kylie-1st Superskater, Rafer-1st SuperSkater, Dylan-  1st SuperSkater
Row 2: Fallon-1st SuperSkater, Mallory-1st SuperSkater, Alara-Speed 2, Ethan-1st Freestyle
Row 3: Sophia-2nd SuperSkater & Speed 2, Nick-Speed 2, Ashley-Speed 2, Emilie- 3rd Freestyle, Ryan-Speed 1 & 2, Kris-Speed 1 & 2


 

 Recent Competition Results 


Great Lakes Regional Championships
Shelby Township (Detroit area), MI - June 21-25, 2014

  
WI All Stars Precision Team
(in combination with Cudahy, WI skaters) - 7th place & National Qualifiers
Emilie, Tiana, Lauren, Ashley & Beth

Individual Results:
                       
Lauren:                                                                    Beth
9th Place Primary Freestyle                                      4th Fr/Soph C Solo Dance
18th Elem Creative                                                  13th Fr/Soph B Freestyle
                                                                               14th Open B Creative
                        Tiana:                                                                              Ashley:  3rd Soph A Freestyle
8th Juv/Elem C Freestyle                                                    1st Fr/Soph B Team Dance
                                                                                       5th Open A Creative, 6th Fr/Soph B Solo Dance


2014 Nationals - Lincoln, NE
July 21-27, 2014
    
WI All Stars Precision                                              Ashley (& Blake)
8th Place - Junior Precision                               3rd - Fr/Soph B Team Dance
Beth, Ashley, Tiana,
Emilie A, Emilee K


              
Ashley - 10th                                                      Ashley - 9th
Open A Creative "Happy"                            Sophmore A Women Freestyle


WARM Meet, Butler, WI - June 8, 2014
Elizabeth - 1st Fr/Soph C Figures, 1st Fr/Soph C Solo, 1st Soph A FS, 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 3rd Open B Creative
Ian - 1st First Yr FS, 2nd Primary FS
Ethan - 1st Tiny Tot FS, 2nd First Yr FS
Tiana - 2nd Juv/Elem A FS, 3rd Juv/Elem B FS, 3rd Juv/Elem C FS
Emilie - 1st First Yr FS, 1st Fr/Soph C FS, 2nd Fr/Soph B FS
Ashley - 1st Fr/Soph B Team, 1st Open A Creative, 1st Fr A Loops, 2nd Fr/Soph B Solo

IIWAL Lombard, IL - May 25-26, 2014
  

Lauren - 1st Elem Pairs, 4th Primary FS, 11th Elem Creative
Ian - 1st Elem Pairs, 5th Primary FS
Ethan - 3rd Tiny Tot FS
Tiana - 7th Juv/Elem C FS, 8th Juv/Elem B FS
Elizabeth - 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 3rd Fr/Soph C Solo Dance, 5th Open B Creative
Ashley - 1st Fun FS, 1st Fr/Soph B Team Dance, 2nd Open A Creative,
3rd Fr/Soph A FS, 5th Fr/Soph B Solo Dance


OH Invitational, Elyria, OH - April 26-27, 2014
 
Beth - 3rd Open B Creative, 3rd Fr/Soph C Solo, 8th Fr/Soph B Freestyle, 4th Open A Creative
Ashley - 1st Fr/Soph B Team, 3rd Fr/Soph B Solo, 2nd Open A Creative, 2nd Soph A FS

Skaters Edge WARM Meet - March 23, 2014
Ethan - 1st Tiny Tot FS, 2nd First Yr FS
Lauren - 1st Primary FS, 1st Elem B Pairs, 1st Elem Creative, 3rd Juvenile A FS
Ian - 1st Elem B Pairs, 1st First Yr FS, 4th Primary FS
Beth - 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 1st Fr/Soph C Solo, 1st Fr/Soph C Figures, 1st Open B Creative
Ashley - 1st Soph A FS, 1st Fr/Soph B Solo, 1st Fr/Soph B Team Dance, 1st Open A Creative, 1st Loops
Emilie - 1st Fr/Soph C FS, 1st First Yr FS, 2nd Fr/Soph B FS
Tiana - 2nd Juv A FS, 2nd Juv/Elem C FS, 2nd Juv/Elem B FS

Romeoville, IL IIWAL Meet - March 2nd, 2014
       
Lauren - 3rd Place Tiny Tot FS, 4th Elem A Creative
Ashley - 1st Fr/Soph B Team Dance, 1st Open A Creative, 2nd Soph A FS
Beth - 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 2nd Open A Creative   

Cudahy, WI WARM Meet - February 16, 2014
 
Ian - 1st Elem B Pairs, 1st First Yr FS, 3rd Primary FS
Lauren - 1st Elem B Pairs, 1st Primary FS, 5th Juv/Elem B FS, 6th Elem A Creative
Ethan - 1st Tiny Tot FS, 2nd First Yr FS
Beth - 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 1st Fr/Soph C Solo, 2nd Fr/Soph C Figures, 3rd Open B Creative
Ashley - 1st Soph A FS, 1st Fresh A Loops, 1st Fr/Soph B Team, 1st Open A Creative, 2nd Fr/Soph B Solo
Emilie - 1st First Yr FS, 2nd Fr/Soph C FS
Tiana - 4th Juv/Elem B FS, 6th Juv/Elem C FS

Awards Presented at Cudahy February Meet:
                    
Tiana - WI 2013                            Ashley - WI 2013                        WI (& IL) Regional & National
Beginner Skater of the Year            "A" Skater of the Year                                Skaters




 Aurora, IL IIWAL Meet - January 25-26, 2014

Beth - 1st Fr/Soph B FS, 1st Open B Creative, 2nd Open A FS, 3rd Open A Creative
Tiana - 2nd Fr/Soph C FS, 3rd Open A FS
Lauren - 5th Elementary A Creative
Ashley - 1st Soph A FS, 1st Fun FS, 1st Team Dance, 2nd Open A Creative, 3rd Fr/Soph B Solo Dance
 


 

 2013 USARS National Championships

Albuquerque, NM - July 21-29, 2013

                              

                                                        
 
Ashley - Silver Medal                                                  Ashley - Silver Medal
Fresh/Soph B Women's Freestyle                            Open A Creative Solo "Footloose"
 

Ashley "Devil Went Down To GA" - 5th Place, Open B Creative Solo

Ashley - Finalist Freshman A Girls' Freestyle - Fourth Place Overall


  
USARS National Championships
Lincoln, NE          July 23 - August 1, 2012
 
Ashley Hacker
-Freshman A Girls Freestyle - 9th
-Freshman/Sophmore B Womens Freestyle - 12th
-Open B Creative Solo - 16th
 
Sheena Rohr
-Freshman/Sophmore C Women's Freestyle - 14th
 
Spencer Meyer
-Juvenile/Elementary C Boys Freestyle - 7th
 
Elizabeth Metzner
-Juvenile/Elementary C Girls Freestyle - 19th
 
Heather Meyer & Spencer Meyer
-Elementary B Pairs - 6th